• The AAO engages in de novo review of facts and law and will deny petitions on grounds never asserted by the initial USCIS adjudicator. [The Board of Immigration Appeals, unlike the AAO, has issued detailed regulations to govern its proceedings, including a regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3), that eschews fact finding and only considers de novo “questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions of immigration judges.” Although the AAO conceivably could give appealing parties a chance to argue issues not raised in the first instance below, it rarely does.]