Comment in Opposition to DHS/USCIS Proposed Rule
[…] The NPRM’s approach would invert that principle, effectively rewriting section 214(g)(3) under the guise of regulatory modernization.

Accordingly, this proposal exceeds the boundaries articulated in Liu and the INA, rendering the agency’s reliance on that case unsound. USCIS should withdraw the rule and preserve adherence to the statutory lottery process Congress enacted to ensure fairness, transparency, and equal opportunity in the allocation of H‑1B visas.

The NPRM is also unjustified in its citation to 6 U.S.C. § 111(b)(1)(E) of the Homeland Security Act as one of its legal bases, asserting that the Secretary of Homeland Security is charged with ensuring that “the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” However, this provision was intended as a constraint on DHS’s regulatory power—not an expansion of it. It obligates the Department to avoid initiatives that would weaken economic stability or burden lawful sectors of American commerce.