Executive Order 14159: Protecting the American People Against Invasion
[…] Under EO 14159, noncompliance with the registration requirements should be “treated as a civil and criminal enforcement priority.” These misdemeanour offenses are characterized as Class C felonies under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)(8) because they carry a term of imprisonment of 30 days, and as such, under 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b)(6), the maximum fine is instead $5,000.
The registration requirement is not new, it originated in 1940; but its enforcement is now a Trump administration priority.
In addition to the civil and criminal penalties noted above, an existing USCIS regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(f), provides that a “non-immigrant’s wilful failure to provide full and truthful information requested by DHS (regardless of whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a failure to maintain non-immigrant status” under INA § 237(a)(1)(C)(i), and thus renders them deportable.
Implementation of EO 14159: