Executive Order 14159: Protecting the American People Against Invasion
[…] (Bolding interregional.)
The investigation and enforcement policies announced in EO 14151, as reflected in the noted actions of the EEOC and DOJ, should be read in the context of other DOJ “Investigative And Charging Priorities,” including “Immigration Enforcement” (capitalization in original), and specifically including 8 U.S.C. §§ “1324-1328” as announced in a February 5, 2025 memorandum from Attorney General Pam Biondi.
Included in 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324 through 1328 are four key immigration provisions:
● INA § 274 (a felony prohibiting, among other things, encouraging or inducing a noncitizen “to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law”),
● INA § 274A (relating to the employment eligibility verification Form I-9 paperwork obligations), ● INA § 274B (noted above), and